Skip to main content

Privacy policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Blanche Allure Limited uses and protects any information that you give Blanche Allure Limited when you use this website.  Blanche Allure Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Blanche Allure Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to promotions and flash sales    

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email you provided
  • From time to time we may use your information for market research purposes where we will contact you via email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@blancheallure.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at:

 

Blanche Allure Limited,

The Enterprise Centre,

Cranborne Rd, Potters Bar EN6 3DQ.

Company number 11840998

Vat GB70031565000

 

 

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

sales@blancheallure.co.uk

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose and share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • to business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties that we use in connection with the running of our business for purposes such as:
    • third party service providers that we engage to provide IT systems and software, and to host our websites and/or mobile applications;
    • third party payment processing services (including Stripe, Paypal, and in certain regions, Klarna, Afterpay and Clearpay (please see T&C’s https://www.klarna.com/uk/terms-and-conditions// https://www.clearpay.co.uk/en-GB/terms-of-service / for more information) to process your payment to us. Your payment details are provided to the payment processing service you have selected, which are required to comply with applicable regulations and data protection laws. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant provider for details of how they process your personal data;
    • to provide marketing and advertising services;
    • third party service providers that we engage to deliver goods you have ordered and to manage any returns;
    • third party service providers that we engage to send emails and postal mail on our behalf including in relation to incomplete orders or abandoned baskets, or marketing communications, to provide data cleansing services and to provide marketing and advertising services;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites and/or mobile applications;
    • affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our websites and/or mobile applications;
  • to any third party to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice;
  • to protect our customers, group companies, websites and mobile applications from fraud and theft, we may share personal data that is required to make identity checks and personal data that we obtain from making identity checks (including data relating to your age, name and location), together with account information, with other group companies and with third-party organisations (including law enforcement agencies), involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
  • to our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners ( such as Google, Facebook, TikTok, and Pinterest). We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

    Your rights

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below:

    sales@blancheallure.co.uk

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name Function
    _ab Used in connection with access to admin.
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
    cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
    cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
    cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
    checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
    secret Used in connection with checkout.
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
    _shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name Function
    _tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
    _landing_page Track landing pages
    _orig_referrer Track landing pages
    _s Shopify analytics.
    _shopify_s Shopify analytics.
    _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
    _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
    _shopify_y Shopify analytics.
    _y Shopify analytics.

     

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. More information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

     

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent at any time you would like. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Web Site. Cookies can be easily disabled or erased. Simply click on your respective browser type below to go directly to the respective user guide and to learn how to disable or erase cookies:

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sales@blancheallure.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

    Blanche Allure Limited, 6 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4PZ, United Kingdom

    Last updated: 25/08/2021

     

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority. 

    FOR EXAMPLE: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

    Your Cart

    Your cart is currently empty.
    Click here to continue shopping.